A meet up for people who work in digital

Introduction

Kyanmedia Ltd. (Kyan) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us on hello@kyan.com if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

Kyan’s privacy policy sets out the ways it processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Kyan via the webmeetguildford website. Any personal data collected by Kyan is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Kyan by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Kyan’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

webmeetguildford website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Kyan via the webmeetguildford website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Kyan for the following purposes:

Consent

By providing personal data to Kyan users consent to the processing of such data by Kyan as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to receive future direct marketing material from Kyan. Where users opt- for such communications, Kyan may provide information on its products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want Kyan to stop sending such communications they should opt-out of communications:

Kyanmedia Limited
Kyan Campus
3rd Flr, Friary Court
High Street
Guildford,
GU1 3DG

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to hello@kyan.com

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Kyan and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

Kyan is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Kyan advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

Kyan holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

Cookies

You can read more about how Kyan uses cookies here.

Notification of Changes

Kyan will provide notification of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Kyan decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Kyan uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Kyan for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Kyan correct any inaccuracies in that information.